- Clippertoday
- Compare
- Osmo Action 5 Pro vs Osmo Pocket 4
DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro vs DJI Osmo Pocket 4
What Osmo Action 5 Pro does better (6) and where Osmo Pocket 4 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Video8.7
7.5Photo7.8
9.4Battery9.2
7.5Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Osmo Action 5 ProOsmo Pocket 4
| Osmo Action 5 Pro | Osmo Pocket 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44.2 mm | 44.4 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Width | 70.5 mm | 144.2 mm | −73.7 mm |
| Depth | 32.8 mm | 33.5 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 146 g | 190 g | −44 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Osmo Action 5 Pro better than Osmo Pocket 4?
- Weight146 g vs 190 g+30%
- Battery capacity1,950 mAh vs 1,545 mAh+26%
- Main screen size2.5″ vs 2″+25%
- Min operating temperature-20 °C vs 0 °C
- Photo resolution40 MP vs 37 MP+8%
- Depth32.8 mm vs 33.5 mm+2%
Why is Osmo Pocket 4 better than Osmo Action 5 Pro?
- 4K frame rate (max)120 fps vs 240 fps2×
- Sensor size (optical format)0.77″ vs 1″+30%
- Max video bitrate120 Mbps vs 180 Mbps+50%
- Internal storage64 GB vs 107 GB+67%
- Battery energy7.5 Wh vs 12 Wh+59%
- Aperturef/2.8 vs f/2+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Weight | 146 g | 190 g |
| Width | 70.5 mm | 144.2 mm |
| Height | 44.2 mm | 44.4 mm |
| Depth | 32.8 mm | 33.5 mm |
| Waterproof without case | 20 m | — |
| Waterproof with housing | 60 m | — |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | 0 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 45 °C | 40 °C |
| Video | ||
| Max video resolution | 4K | 4K |
| 4K frame rate (max) | 120 fps | 240 fps |
| Max frame rate (slow motion) | 240 fps | 240 fps |
| Max video bitrate | 120 Mbps | 180 Mbps |
| Log colour profile | Yes | Yes |
| HDR video | Yes | Yes |
| H.265 / HEVC | Yes | Yes |
| Timelapse / hyperlapse | Yes | Yes |
| Pre-recording (HindSight / Pre-Rec) | Yes | — |
| Sensor & photo | ||
| Sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1" |
| Sensor size (optical format) | 0.77″ | 1″ |
| Photo resolution | 40 MP | 37 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.8 | f/2 |
| Max field of view | 155° | — |
| RAW photos | Yes | Yes |
| Stabilisation | ||
| Stabilisation system | RockSteady 3.0, RockSteady 3.0+, HorizonBalancing | 3-Achsen Stabilisation |
| Electronic image stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| 360° horizon lock | Yes | — |
| Mechanical gimbal | — | 3 axes |
| Subject tracking | Yes | — |
| Screens | ||
| Front screen | Yes | — |
| Main screen size | 2.5″ | 2″ |
| Front screen size | 1.46″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Microphones | 3 | 3 |
| External microphone support | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 1,950 mAh | 1,545 mAh |
| Battery energy | 7.5 Wh | 12 Wh |
| Battery life (recording) | 240 min | 240 min |
| Charging time | — | 32 min |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Live streaming | Yes | Yes |
| Storage & features | ||
| Internal storage | 64 GB | 107 GB |
| microSD card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Max memory card | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Voice control | Yes | — |
| Timecode sync | Yes | — |









