- Clippertoday
- Compare
- Osmo Action 3 vs Osmo Pocket 4P
DJI Osmo Action 3 vs DJI Osmo Pocket 4P
What Osmo Action 3 does better (5) and where Osmo Pocket 4P wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Video8.7
5.6Photo9.2
9.1Battery8.1
8.3Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Osmo Action 3Osmo Pocket 4P
| Osmo Action 3 | Osmo Pocket 4P | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44.2 mm | 63.3 mm | −19.1 mm |
| Width | 70.5 mm | 159.5 mm | −89 mm |
| Depth | 32.8 mm | 33.5 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 145 g | 230 g | −85 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Osmo Action 3 better than Osmo Pocket 4P?
- Weight145 g vs 230 g+59%
- Min operating temperature-20 °C vs 0 °C
- Battery capacity1,770 mAh vs 1,545 mAh+15%
- Main screen size2.25″ vs 2″+12%
- Depth32.8 mm vs 33.5 mm+2%
Why is Osmo Pocket 4P better than Osmo Action 3?
- 4K frame rate (max)120 fps vs 240 fps2×
- Photo resolution12 MP vs 37 MP3.1×
- Sensor size (optical format)0.59″ vs 1″+70%
- Battery life (recording)160 min vs 210 min+31%
- Max video bitrate130 Mbps vs 180 Mbps+38%
- Battery energy6.8 Wh vs 12 Wh+76%
- Aperturef/2.8 vs f/1.8+56%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Weight | 145 g | 230 g |
| Width | 70.5 mm | 159.5 mm |
| Height | 44.2 mm | 63.3 mm |
| Depth | 32.8 mm | 33.5 mm |
| Waterproof without case | 16 m | — |
| Waterproof with housing | 60 m | — |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | 0 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 45 °C | 40 °C |
| Video | ||
| Max video resolution | 4K | 4K |
| 4K frame rate (max) | 120 fps | 240 fps |
| Max frame rate (slow motion) | 240 fps | 240 fps |
| Max video bitrate | 130 Mbps | 180 Mbps |
| Log colour profile | — | Yes |
| HDR video | Yes | Yes |
| H.265 / HEVC | Yes | Yes |
| Timelapse / hyperlapse | Yes | Yes |
| Sensor & photo | ||
| Sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1" |
| Sensor size (optical format) | 0.59″ | 1″ |
| Photo resolution | 12 MP | 37 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.8 | f/1.8 |
| Max field of view | 155° | — |
| Lenses | — | 2 |
| RAW photos | Yes | Yes |
| Stabilisation | ||
| Stabilisation system | RockSteady 3.0, RockSteady+, HorizonBalancing | 3-Achsen Stabilisation |
| Electronic image stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| 360° horizon lock | Yes | — |
| Mechanical gimbal | — | 3 axes |
| Screens | ||
| Front screen | Yes | — |
| Main screen size | 2.25″ | 2″ |
| Front screen size | 1.4″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Microphones | 3 | 3 |
| External microphone support | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 1,770 mAh | 1,545 mAh |
| Battery energy | 6.8 Wh | 12 Wh |
| Battery life (recording) | 160 min | 210 min |
| Charging time | — | 32 min |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Live streaming | Yes | Yes |
| Storage & features | ||
| Internal storage | — | 103 GB |
| microSD card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Max memory card | 256 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Voice control | Yes | — |









