- Clippertoday
- Compare
- Osmo Action 3 vs SJ20
DJI Osmo Action 3 vs SJCAM SJ20
What Osmo Action 3 does better (8) and where SJ20 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Video4.9
5.6Photo7.7
8.7Ruggedness4.2
9.1Battery2.4
8.3Features8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Osmo Action 3SJ20
| Osmo Action 3 | SJ20 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44.2 mm | 55 mm | −10.8 mm |
| Width | 70.5 mm | 70.5 mm | = |
| Depth | 32.8 mm | 30 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Weight | 145 g | 370 g | −225 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Osmo Action 3 better than SJ20?
- Weight145 g vs 370 g2.6×
- 4K frame rate (max)120 fps vs 30 fps4×
- Battery life (recording)160 min vs 60 min2.7×
- Waterproof without case16 m vs 0 m
- Battery capacity1,770 mAh vs 800 mAh2.2×
- Max frame rate (slow motion)240 fps vs 120 fps2×
- Battery energy6.8 Wh vs 3 Wh2.3×
- Waterproof with housing60 m vs 40 m+50%
Why is SJ20 better than Osmo Action 3?
- Photo resolution12 MP vs 20 MP+67%
- Aperturef/2.8 vs f/1.32.2×
- Depth32.8 mm vs 30 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Weight | 145 g | 370 g |
| Width | 70.5 mm | 70.5 mm |
| Height | 44.2 mm | 55 mm |
| Depth | 32.8 mm | 30 mm |
| Waterproof without case | 16 m | 0 m |
| Waterproof with housing | 60 m | 40 m |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | — |
| Max operating temperature | 45 °C | — |
| Video | ||
| Max video resolution | 4K | 4K |
| 4K frame rate (max) | 120 fps | 30 fps |
| Max frame rate (slow motion) | 240 fps | 120 fps |
| Max video bitrate | 130 Mbps | — |
| HDR video | Yes | — |
| H.265 / HEVC | Yes | Yes |
| Timelapse / hyperlapse | Yes | Yes |
| Pre-recording (HindSight / Pre-Rec) | — | Yes |
| Sensor & photo | ||
| Sensor size | 1/1.7" | — |
| Sensor size (optical format) | 0.59″ | — |
| Photo resolution | 12 MP | 20 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.8 | f/1.3 |
| Max field of view | 155° | 154° |
| Lenses | — | 2 |
| RAW photos | Yes | — |
| Stabilisation | ||
| Stabilisation system | RockSteady 3.0, RockSteady+, HorizonBalancing | 6-Achsen Stabilisation |
| Electronic image stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| 360° horizon lock | Yes | — |
| Screens | ||
| Front screen | Yes | Yes |
| Main screen size | 2.25″ | 2.29″ |
| Front screen size | 1.4″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Microphones | 3 | — |
| External microphone support | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 1,770 mAh | 800 mAh |
| Battery energy | 6.8 Wh | 3 Wh |
| Battery life (recording) | 160 min | 60 min |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Webcam mode | — | Yes |
| Live streaming | Yes | Yes |
| Storage & features | ||
| microSD card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Max memory card | 256 GB | — |
| Voice control | Yes | — |









