- Clippertoday
- Compare
- C200 Pro vs C400
SJCAM C200 Pro vs SJCAM C400
What C200 Pro does better (3) and where C400 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
C200 ProC400
| C200 Pro | C400 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 34 mm | 32 mm | +2 mm |
| Width | 68 mm | 68 mm | = |
| Depth | 26.5 mm | 25.5 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 78 g | 54 g | +24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is C200 Pro better than C400?
- Waterproof without case5 m vs 0 m
- Photo resolution20 MP vs 16 MP+25%
- Aperturef/1.6 vs f/2+25%
Why is C400 better than C200 Pro?
- Weight78 g vs 54 g+44%
- Main screen size1.3″ vs 2.29″+76%
- Battery capacity1,200 mAh vs 1,250 mAh+4%
- Max field of view135° vs 154°+14%
- Battery energy4.6 Wh vs 4.8 Wh+4%
- Depth26.5 mm vs 25.5 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Weight | 78 g | 54 g |
| Width | 68 mm | 68 mm |
| Height | 34 mm | 32 mm |
| Depth | 26.5 mm | 25.5 mm |
| Waterproof without case | 5 m | 0 m |
| Waterproof with housing | 30 m | 30 m |
| Video | ||
| Max video resolution | 4K | 4K |
| 4K frame rate (max) | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Max frame rate (slow motion) | 120 fps | 120 fps |
| HDR video | Yes | — |
| H.265 / HEVC | Yes | — |
| Timelapse / hyperlapse | Yes | Yes |
| Pre-recording (HindSight / Pre-Rec) | Yes | Yes |
| Sensor & photo | ||
| Sensor size | — | 1/2.8" |
| Sensor size (optical format) | — | 0.36″ |
| Photo resolution | 20 MP | 16 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.6 | f/2 |
| Max field of view | 135° | 154° |
| Stabilisation | ||
| Stabilisation system | 6-Achsen Stabilisation | 6-Achsen Stabilisation, HorizonSteady |
| Electronic image stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| 360° horizon lock | — | Yes |
| Screens | ||
| Main screen size | 1.3″ | 2.29″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| External microphone support | — | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 1,200 mAh | 1,250 mAh |
| Battery energy | 4.6 Wh | 4.8 Wh |
| Battery life (recording) | 120 min | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | Yes |
| Webcam mode | Yes | Yes |
| Live streaming | — | Yes |
| Storage & features | ||
| microSD card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Max memory card | — | 512 GB |








